Hall of Fame

The Southwestern College Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1990 as a means of recognizing those who have left their mark on the Moundbuilider athletic program. The Hall is designed to include former student-athletes, coaches/administrators, teams, and those who have offered meritorious service to Southwestern College and its athletic department. 

Click HERE to complete a nomination form. Nominations are due by Feb. 1 of the academic year.

Click HERE for nomination criteria and bylaws. 

Southwestern College Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees

Induction Year Name Sport(s) Grad. Year
1990 Bill Bates Men's Basketball, Football  
1990 Edmund Cairns Men's Basketball 1923
1990 Lillian Cloud Basketball, Volleyball 1921
1990 George Colebrook Football 1969
1990 George Gardner Men's Basketball 1922
1990 Art Kahler Football, Men's Basketball 1923
1990 J.C. Louderback Football, Basketball, Tennis 1957
1990 William Monypenny Basketball, Football  
1990 Harvey Ridings Meritorious Service 1932
1990 Lloyd Tucker Men's Basketball 1939
1990 Paul Wilke Men's Basketball 1980
1990 J.C. Witter Meritorious Service  
1991 Darlene Beranek Women's Basketball 1978
1991 Harold Bratches Men's Basketball 1939
1991 Ernest Dalbom Football 1918
1991 Jim Helmer Coach: Cross Country 1971
1991 Edgar Hinshaw Men's Basketball 1939
1991 Bob Hower Coach: Football, Basketball, Golf  
1991 J.W. "Bill" Powers Meritorious Service 1927
1992 Parke Biby Men's Basketball 1974
1992 Eugene Cheadle Men's Basketball 1982
1992 Bob Dvorak Coach: Football  
1992 Bud Elliott Coach: Football  
1992 Linda Adams Hargrove Distinguished Alumni 1975
1992 Phil Hower Football 1963
1992 Joe Vann Football 1941
1993 Steve Delano Cross Country/Track & Field 1984
1993 Dan Kahler Basketball 1950
1993 Lafayette Norwood Men's Basketball 1956
1993 Jim Reed Football, Basketball, Tennis 1955
1993 Dr. Robbie Robinson Football 1947
1994 Kathy ReQua Brazel Volleyball, Women's Basketball 1969
1994 A.G. Boley Football, Basketball 1963
1994 Gerald Caywood Football, Basketball, Track & Field 1936
1994 Dr. Willard Kiser Football 1926
1994 Wilfred Okerberg Football, Basketball, Track & Field 1931
1994 Max Rife Football, Basketball, Track & Field 1951
1995 Floyd Burk Basketball, Baseball 1928
1995 Tom Calvin Football 1983
1995 James "Bo" Spoon Football, Baseball 1949
1995 Joe Urban Football, Basketball, Track, Golf, Tennis Baseball 1936
1995 Chalmer Woodward Football 1939
1996 Tom Audley Football, Track & Field 1984
1996 Dennis Cavalier Football 1968
1996 Raymond M. Potter Basketball 1955
1996 Bill Stephens Football, Basketball, Track, Athletic Director 1963
1996 Grace Welch Volleyball, Women's Basketball 1978
1997 Brenda Narvaes Cadenhead Women's Tennis 1984
1997 Dr. Jim Farney Basketball, Tennis, Track & Field 1953
1997 Dr. Neil Frank Tennis, Basketball 1953
1997 Ed Matuk Football, Baseball 1950
1997 Bob Sneller Tennis, Basketball 1951
1998 Bruce DeHaven Basketball, Track, NFL Assistant Coach 1970
1998 Robin Rivers Volleyball, Basketball 1983
1998 Marty Sidener Football, Basketball, Baseball, Golf 1949
1998 Clay Smith Baseball 1935
1999 Russell Briar Basketball 1942
1999 Price Fugit Basketball 1942
1999 Kathy Boone Hitz Women's Cross Country, Track & Field 1988
1999 Mike Lambing Cross Country, Track & Field 1983
1999 Sonny Maynard Basketball 1959
2000 Carle Dix 1939 Men's Basketball National Championship 1942
2000 Charles Grigsby Basketball, Football 1942
2000 Michael Hiebert Track & Field 1972
2000 Joseph McCoy Football, Basketball, Track & Field 1947
2000 Michael Robinson Football 1965
2000 Ralph Smith Honorary Alumni 1940
2000 Marvin Tucker 1939 Men's Basketball National Championship 1940
2000 Russell Vail Track & Field 1963
2000 Al Woolard Football, Basketball 1934
2001 Hank Balke Basketball 1947
2001 Leon Burtnett Football, Tennis 1966
2001 Bob Roberts Football, Basketball, Track 1950
2001 Don Turner Basketball 1964
2001 Doug Vannaman Football 1971
2002 Charlie Cowdrey Head Football Coach (1983-91)  
2002 Victor Gillespie Football, Basketball, Track 1940
2002 Armand Hillier Basketball/Distinguished Alumni 1962
2002 Monty Lewis Football 1986
2002 John Swafford Football 1949
2003 Marvin Diener Football 1982
2003 Kenneth Everhart Football 1957
2003 Kelly Broadhurst Nichols Track & Field, Cross Country 1989
2003 Herman Osbourn Track & Field 1951
2003 Marvin Webster Basketball 1950
2004 David Galliart    
2004 Vernon Goertz    
2004 Ron Helmer    
2004 Jim Littell    
2004 Jim McQuown    
2004 Shaun Spottedhorse    
2004 Jerry Kill    
2004 Shari Kennedy    
2005 Chuck Brass    
2005 Terri Saunders Driskell    
2005 Kyle Farrell    
2005 Al Holdeman    
2005 Anthony Jennings    
2005 Kenny Mossman    
2006 Leroy Blackwell    
2006 Lonnie Howerton    
2006 David Juhlin    
2006 Brian Lenz    
2006 Frank Lindly    
2006 Lou Mignone    
2006 John Paulin    
2007 Jim Davie    
2007 Gary Garzoni    
2007 Jimmy Peppers    
2007 Dave Warren    
2007 Esther Wilson    
2008 Wade Cargile    
2008 Mike Farrell    
2008 Kris Cummins    
2008 Mike McCarthy    
2008 Dr. James Glenn    
2008 Steve Broadie    
2009 Denise Allen Mobley    
2009 Wylie Smith    
2009 Steve Savarese    
2009 Lori Green    
2009 Donald Carter    
2009 Kyle Wollenberg    
2010 Carrie Plumbley    
2010 Randy Rowley    
2010 Gary Langley    
2010 Mike Kirkland    
2010 Ann Currier    
2010 Bob Strano    
2011 Rick "Pete" Peterson    
2011 Mark Bliss    
2011 Raquel Rios Stucky    
2011 Terry Rhea    
2011 Dr. Leroy Moore    
2011 Tyree Myles    
2011 Elliott Rodda    
2011 Loren Evans    
2012 Don Forsyth    
2012 Tim Cargiile    
2012 Camille Sneed Richert    
2012 Melvin "Bud" Akin    
2012 Brian Markle    
2012 Harry Huston    
2013 Bill Shaw    
2013 Nicole Ledbetter Brannon    
2013 Janaye White Shaffer    
2013 Andrea Mohr Stafford    
2013 Niki Nicholas Shadegg    
2014 Dana McDorman Krause    
2014 Russell Gilmore    
2014 Andrew Vargas    
2014 Billy Tipps    
2015 NO CLASS INDUCTED    
2016 Tony Gray    
2016 Keitha Adams    
2016 Lisa Buller Brummer    
2016 Brant Littrell    
2016 Gerald Houser    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Southwestern College Moundbuilders
 
 
 
 
 
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Photos
RSS
LiveStats
Game Central
Instagram