Hall of Fame

The Southwestern College Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1990 as a means of recognizing those who have left their mark on the Moundbuilider athletic program. The Hall is designed to include former student-athletes, coaches/administrators, teams, and those who have offered meritorious service to Southwestern College and its athletic department. 

Click HERE to complete a nomination form. Nominations are due by Feb. 1 of the academic year.

Click HERE for nomination criteria and bylaws. 

Southwestern College Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees

Induction Year Name Sport(s) Grad. Year
1990 Bill Bates Men's Basketball, Football  
1990 Edmund Cairns Men's Basketball 1923
1990 Lillian Cloud Basketball, Volleyball 1921
1990 George Colebrook Football 1969
1990 George Gardner Men's Basketball 1922
1990 Art Kahler Football, Men's Basketball 1923
1990 J.C. Louderback Football, Basketball, Tennis 1957
1990 William Monypenny Basketball, Football  
1990 Harvey Ridings Meritorious Service 1932
1990 Lloyd Tucker Men's Basketball 1939
1990 Paul Wilke Men's Basketball 1980
1990 J.C. Witter Meritorious Service  
1991 Darlene Beranek Women's Basketball 1978
1991 Harold Bratches Men's Basketball 1939
1991 Ernest Dalbom Football 1918
1991 Jim Helmer Coach: Cross Country 1971
1991 Edgar Hinshaw Men's Basketball 1939
1991 Bob Hower Coach: Football, Basketball, Golf  
1991 J.W. "Bill" Powers Meritorious Service 1927
1992 Parke Biby Men's Basketball 1974
1992 Eugene Cheadle Men's Basketball 1982
1992 Bob Dvorak Coach: Football  
1992 Bud Elliott Coach: Football  
1992 Linda Adams Hargrove Distinguished Alumni 1975
1992 Phil Hower Football 1963
1992 Joe Vann Football 1941
1993 Steve Delano Cross Country/Track & Field 1984
1993 Dan Kahler Basketball 1950
1993 Lafayette Norwood Men's Basketball 1956
1993 Jim Reed Football, Basketball, Tennis 1955
1993 Dr. Robbie Robinson Football 1947
1994 Kathy ReQua Brazel Volleyball, Women's Basketball 1969
1994 A.G. Boley Football, Basketball 1963
1994 Gerald Caywood Football, Basketball, Track & Field 1936
1994 Dr. Willard Kiser Football 1926
1994 Wilfred Okerberg Football, Basketball, Track & Field 1931
1994 Max Rife Football, Basketball, Track & Field 1951
1995 Floyd Burk Basketball, Baseball 1928
1995 Tom Calvin Football 1983
1995 James "Bo" Spoon Football, Baseball 1949
1995 Joe Urban Football, Basketball, Track, Golf, Tennis Baseball 1936
1995 Chalmer Woodward Football 1939
1996 Tom Audley Football, Track & Field 1984
1996 Dennis Cavalier Football 1968
1996 Raymond M. Potter Basketball 1955
1996 Bill Stephens Football, Basketball, Track, Athletic Director 1963
1996 Grace Welch Volleyball, Women's Basketball 1978
1997 Brenda Narvaes Cadenhead Women's Tennis 1984
1997 Dr. Jim Farney Basketball, Tennis, Track & Field 1953
1997 Dr. Neil Frank Tennis, Basketball 1953
1997 Ed Matuk Football, Baseball 1950
1997 Bob Sneller Tennis, Basketball 1951
1998 Bruce DeHaven Basketball, Track, NFL Assistant Coach 1970
1998 Robin Rivers Volleyball, Basketball 1983
1998 Marty Sidener Football, Basketball, Baseball, Golf 1949
1998 Clay Smith Baseball 1935
1999 Russell Briar Basketball 1942
1999 Price Fugit Basketball 1942
1999 Kathy Boone Hitz Women's Cross Country, Track & Field 1988
1999 Mike Lambing Cross Country, Track & Field 1983
1999 Sonny Maynard Basketball 1959
2000 Carle Dix 1939 Men's Basketball National Championship 1942
2000 Charles Grigsby Basketball, Football 1942
2000 Michael Hiebert Track & Field 1972
2000 Joseph McCoy Football, Basketball, Track & Field 1947
2000 Michael Robinson Football 1965
2000 Ralph Smith Honorary Alumni 1940
2000 Marvin Tucker 1939 Men's Basketball National Championship 1940
2000 Russell Vail Track & Field 1963
2000 Al Woolard Football, Basketball 1934
2001 Hank Balke Basketball 1947
2001 Leon Burtnett Football, Tennis 1966
2001 Bob Roberts Football, Basketball, Track 1950
2001 Don Turner Basketball 1964
2001 Doug Vannaman Football 1971
2002 Charlie Cowdrey Head Football Coach (1983-91)  
2002 Victor Gillespie Football, Basketball, Track 1940
2002 Armand Hillier Basketball/Distinguished Alumni 1962
2002 Monty Lewis Football 1986
2002 John Swafford Football 1949
2003 Marvin Diener Football 1982
2003 Kenneth Everhart Football 1957
2003 Kelly Broadhurst Nichols Track & Field, Cross Country 1989
2003 Herman Osbourn Track & Field 1951
2003 Marvin Webster Basketball 1950
2004 David Galliart Football 1969
2004 Vernon Goertz Football 1966
2004 Ron Helmer Track & Field / Distinguished Alumni 1970
2004 Jim Littell NCAA Div. 1 Women's Basketball Coach  1977
2004 Jim McQuown Football 1966
2004 Shaun Spottedhorse Footballl 1988
2004 Jerry Kill NCAA Football Coach / Distinguished Alumni 1984
2004 Shari Kennedy Women's Track & Field 1992
2005 Chuck Brass Football 1970
2005 Terri Saunders Driskell Women's Tennis 1986
2005 Kyle Farrell Basketball 1995
2005 Al Holdeman Football 1961
2005 Anthony Jennings Track & Field 1991
2005 Kenny Mossman Basketball 1981
2006 Leroy Blackwell Football, Basketball, Track 1967
2006 Lonnie Howerton Football 1969
2006 David Juhlin Football, Track 1969
2006 Brian Lenz Track & Field, Cross Country 1986
2006 Frank Lindley Basketball 1912
2006 Lou Mignone Football, Track & Field 1977
2006 John Paulin Tennis Coach  
2007 Jim Davie Football 1965
2007 Gary Garzoni Football 1972
2007 Jimmy Peppers Football, Track & Field 1962
2007 Dave Warren Distinguished Alumni, Baseball Coach 1949
2007 Esther Wilson Tennis 1979
2008 Wade Cargile Football 1982
2008 Mike Farrell Football 1967
2008 Chris Cummins Golf 1994
2008 Mike McCarthy Football, Distinguished Alumni 1976
2008 Dr. James Glenn Football 1962
2008 Steve Broadie Tennis 1936
2009 Denise Allen Mobley Track & Field 1993
2009 Wylie Smith Basketball 1951
2009 Steve Savarese Distinguished Alumni / HS Football Coach 1974
2009 Lori Green Women's Basketball 1986
2009 Donald Carter Basketball 1998
2009 Kyle Wollenberg Basketball 1999
2010 Carrie Plumbley Women's Track & Field 2000
2010 Randy Rowley Tennis 1984
2010 Gary Langley Basketball, Track &Field 1961
2010 Mike Kirkland SC Track & Field Coach 1982
2010 Ann Currier Women's Tennis 1984
2010 Bob Strano Football 2010
2011 Rick "Pete" Peterson Basketball / College Basketball Coach 1979
2011 Mark Bliss Distinguished Alumni / HS Football Coach 1987
2011 Raquel Rios Stucky Women's Track & Field 2011
2011 Terry Rhea Basketball 1976
2011 Dr. Leroy Moore Baseball, Basketball, Track 1917
2011 Tyree Myles Football 1998
2011 Elliott Rodda Cross Country, Track & Field 1988
2011 Loren Evans Basketball 1969
2012 Don Forsyth Distinguished Alumni / Basketball Coach 1958
2012 Tim Cargiile Football 1984
2012 Camille Sneed Richert Volleyball, Women's Basketball, Track & Field 1997
2012 Melvin "Bud" Akin Football, Track & Field 1963
2012 Brian Markle Men's Basketball 1994
2012 Harry Huston Football, Baseball, Track & Field 1905
2013 Bill Shaw Distinguished Alumni / HS Baseball Coach 1976
2013 Nicole Ledbetter Brannon Women's Track & Field 2000
2013 Janaye White Shaffer Track & Field, Volleyball 1997
2013 Andrea Mohr Stafford Track & Field, Women's Basketball 2004
2013 Niki Nicholas Shadegg Women's Basketball 2004
2014 Terry Barnett Meritorious Service / PA Announcer  
2014 Dana McDorman Krause Women's Basketball, Volleyball 2000
2014 Russell Gilmore Basketball, Distinguished Alumni 1975
2014 Andrew Vargas Football 2001
2014 Billy Tipps Football 1995
2015 NO CLASS INDUCTED    
2016 Tony Gray Football 1980
2016 Keitha Adams Distinguished Alumni, NCAA Basketball Coach 1989
2016 Lisa Buller Brummer Cross Country, Track & Field 1995
2016 Brant Littrell Cross Country, Track & Field 2004
2016 Gerald Houser Track & Field 1992