Wichita, Kan. - The #14 ranked Southwestern College men's cross country team continued their 2011 season with their second runner-up finish of the year at the Wichita Wild Wind Cross Country race hosted by Friends University this past Saturday.  The race, ran at the full collegiate distance of 8000M, was ran under soggy conditions on a 65 degree day.   Southwestern College finished in second place out of 10 scoring teams.  

Southwestern was led by sophomore Colton McNinch (Utica, KS) who finished the race 18 seconds ahead of the nearest competitor.   McNinch finished with career best time of 25:45 and has also been named as the KCAC Men's Cross Country Runner of the Week by the Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference.

Right on the heels of McNinch, junior Frank Adelman (Yukon, OK) finished with a time of 26:15.  Both McNinch and Adelman finshed inside of the top 10.

Three Southwestern runners, Eric Anders (Wellington, KS) with a time of 27:06, Carrington Crum (Valley Center, KS) 27:10, and Trey Bruton (Meriden, KS) 27.37 all finished inside of the top 20.

Sam McDaniel (Scott City, KS) finished with a time of 27:53, Eric Lightfoot (Andover, KS) 28:02, and Daniel Van Sickle (Maize, KS) 28:22 rounded out the top eight runners for Southwestern.

The #14 ranked Southwestern College cross country team will be in action again this Saturday at the Missouri Southern Stampede . For more information and up-to-date results, check out www.buildersports.com

 

Friends Invitational

     

Sat., Sept. 10, 2011

   

65 Degrees – LW

  

Men - 8,000 M

   

1

Friends

35

 

2

Southwestern

44

 

3

Hutchinson CC

 

103

 

4

Newman

117

 

5

Tabor

127

 

6

Hesston

156

 

7

Univ. of St. Mary

 

173

 

8

Sterling

209

 

9

Bethany

 

210

 

10

Bethel

   

279

  

Partial Teams: Barclay, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Manhattan Christian, Pratt CC

 
        

IND

TEAM

NAME

SCHOOL

TIME

   

1

1

Colton McNinch

SWC

25:45:00

   

2

2

Matt Ditzler

FR

26:03:00

   

3

3

Javier Ceja

FR

26:09:00

   

4

4

Frank Adelman

SWC

26:15:00

   

5

---

Brock Nooney

UNAT

26:31:00

   

6

5

Joel Allen

TAB

26:38:00

   

7

6

Cameron Sprague

FR

26:42:00

   

8

7

Zach Bainter

NEW

26:48:00

   

9

8

Nick Hanies

USM

26:57:00

   

10

9

Jacob Landis

HES

27:05:00

   

11

10

Eric Anders

SWC

27:06:00

   

12

11

Michael Gurley

FR

27:08:00

   

13

12

Carrington Crum

SWC

27:10:00

   

14

13

Geo Popoca

FR

27:12:00

   

15

14

Austin Lettau

HCC

27:22:00

   

16

15

Jacob Heil

TAB

27:25:00

   

17

16

Isaac Williams

HCC

27:27:00

   

18

17

Trey Bruton

SWC

27:37:00

   

19

18

Cameron Avilez

USM

27:40:00

   

20

---

Chris Caire

UNAT

27:42:00

   

21

19

Sam McDaniel

SWC

27:53:00

   

22

---

Tim Wescott

UNAT

27:54:00

   

23

20

Jeremiah Gerardy

BTHY

27:55:00

   

24

---

Mitch Heller

UNAT

27:57:00

   

25

21

Eric Lightfoot

SWC

28:02:00

   

26

---

Alstin Benton

UNAT

28:09:00

   

27

---

Peyton  Wade

UNAT

28:11:00

   

28

22

Andy Schepis

HCC

28:15:00

   

29

23

Zach Weber

HCC

28:19:00

   

30

24

Cliff Kissling

NEW

28:21:00

   

31

---

Daniel Van Sickle

SWC

28:22:00

   

32

25

Kenny Graber

HES

28:32:00

   

33

26

Peter Neidhart

NEW

28:33:00

   

34

27

James Farris

BTHY

28:35:00

   

35

28

Nic Rogers

HCC

28:40:00

   

36

29

Nick Lockwood

NEW

28:40:00

   

37

30

Garrett Daugherty

TAB

28:45:00

   

38

---

Isaac Wilson

MCC

28:45:00

   

39

31

Job Yego

NEW

28:49:00

   

40

32

Jared Reimer

STER

29:02:00

   

41

33

Zach Baumgartner

HES

29:05:00

   

42

34

Julio Martinez

HCC

29:08:00

   

43

---

David Leonard

SWC

29:09:00

   

44

35

Chris Taylor

NEW

29:10:00

   

45

36

Dylan Crawford

TAB

29:16:00

   

46

---

Peter Reed

UNAT

29:19:00

   

47

37

Zach Ball

NEW

29:21:00

   

48

38

Chris Penner

STER

29:23:00

   

49

---

Nick Warnke

SWC

29:24:00

   

50

39

Tim Patterson

FR

29:26:00

   

51

40

Chris Rodriquez

STER

29:26:00

   

52

41

Nathan Vogel

TAB

29:30:00

   

53

42

Ryan Gehman

HES

29:34:00

   

54

43

Kyle Sooter

HCC

29:37:00

   

55

44

Aaron Potter

USM

29:43:00

   

56

---

Austin Blain

OWU

29:44:00

   

57

45

Nate May

BTHL

29:45:00

   

58

---

Taylor Fry

HCC

29:45:00

   

59

46

Jordan Dalhke

BTHY

29:49:00

   

60

---

James Vierya

UNAT

29:53:00

   

61

47

Brad Sandlin

HES

29:54:00

   

62

48

Austin Gautier

STER

29:58:00

   

63

49

Chris Lopez

TAB

30:03:00

   

64

50

Ricardo Cortez

USM

30:08:00

   

65

51

Kevin Burgess

STER

30:11:00

   

66

52

Robert Ketcher

HES

30:19:00

   

67

53

Tony Waitter

USM

30:40:00

   

68

---

Edward Shikuku

NEW

30:51:00

   

69

54

Luke Ropp

HES

30:58:00

   

70

---

Lane Berger

HCC

30:59:00

   

71

---

Enrique Sanchez

HCC

31:10:00

   

72

---

Brandon Deck

NEW

31:12:00

   

73

55

Kevin Leary

BTHL

31:30:00

   

74

---

Nathan Bray

HES

31:48:00

   

75

56

Phillip Magos

TAB

31:51:00

   

76

---

Alex Wuest

TAB

31:54:00

   

77

---

Bernardo Miranda

PCC

31:55:00

   

78

---

Brandon Hatch

SWC

32:09:00

   

79

---

Blake Thompson

PCC

32:17:00

   

80

---

Trent Bartlett

HCC

32:18:00

   

81

---

Andrew Townes

OWU

32:31:00

   

82

---

Jonny Lofgren

BAR

32:35:00

   

83

---

Carlos Perez

UNAT

32:47:00

   

84

---

Conner Barragree

SWC

32:49:00

   

85

57

William Nez

BTHY

32:51:00

   

86

---

Brandon Massey

HCC

32:54:00

   

87

---

Tyler Stroud

MCC

32:59:00

   

88

58

Michael Bowman

BTHL

33:00:00

   

89

---

Jesse Spencer

BAR

33:01:00

   

90

59

Zach Metzler

BTHL

33:03:00

   

91

---

Chris Maddock

MCC

33:23:00

   

92

60

Steven Ortiz

BTHY

34:46:00

   

93

---

Michael Anderson

HES

34:56:00

   

94

---

Sage Boman

PCC

34:57:00

   

95