News Photo
VS
TBA
Southwestern
Men's Tennis - Sun, Sep. 10, 2017

WINFIELD, Kan. (Results – PDF) – The Southwestern College men's tennis team won two flight championships on the final day of the 2017 Tiger Jinx Invitational. The two-day event concluded Saturday at the Louderback Family Tennis Courts in Arkansas City, Kan.

Both of Southwestern's flight championships came in doubles play. The Moundbuilder duo of Ellis/Hartley opened Saturday's final day of competition with a default win over Newman, then held off Cowley's Walitzky/Jimenez in a three-set thriller, 6-3, 3-6, 10-7, to win the Flight B championship.

The Flight C draw featured an all-Southwestern final. Le/Denike defeated Cowley's Nix/Martinez in a 6-1, 5-7, 17-15 semifinal marathon, and Ramirez/Nichols cruised to a 6-1, 6-0 win over Oklahoma Wesleyan to set up a championship match between the two Moundbuilder teams. Ramirez/Nichols prevailed in a 6-4, 7-6 (7) decision.

Freshman Aaron Hartley finished second in the Flight D Singles competition. Hartley defeated John Brown's Sam Spencer in three sets (7-5, 2-6, 10-7) in the semifinal round, but fell to Newman's Ajani King in the championship match, 6-2, 6-2.

Southwestern will host its second tournament in as many weekends next weekend. The Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference Fall Championship is slated to begin Friday at the T.H. Vaughan Tennis Center in Winfield.

2017 Tiger-Jinx Invitational
Men's Results – Final

Flight A Singles
Round of 16

Dakota Burns (Hastings) def. Andrew Wright (Sterling), 6-4, 6-4
Franco Poi (Southwestern) def. Fernando Hurley (John Brown), 6-0, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Felipe Batistella (Newman) def. Dakota Burns (Hastings), 6-0, 6-1
Lucas Norbiato (Newman) def. Santiago Ramos (Southwestern), 6-1, 6-2
Diego Rojo (Newman) def. Tim Fischer (Hastings), 6-3, 7-6 (4)
Valter Oshiro (Cowley) def. Franco Poi (Southwestern), 6-0, 6-2

Semifinals
Felipe Batistella (Newman) def. Lucas Norbiato (Newman), 7-5, 6-3
Valter Oshiro (Cowley) def. Diego Rojo (Newman), 6-4, 6-4

Finals
Valter Oshiro (Cowley) def. Felipe Batistella (Newman), 6-3, 6-2

Third Place
Lucas Norbiato (Newman) vs. Diego Rojo (Newman) <Score Not Reported>

Back Draw Semifinals
Andrew Wright (Sterling) def. Santiago Ramos (Southwestern), 8-3
Tim Fischer (Hastings) def. Fernando Hurley (John Brown), 8-4

Back Draw Finals
Tim Fischer (Hastings) def. Andrew Wright (Sterling), 8-6

Flight B Singles
Round of 16

Wlayimer Jimenez (Cowley) def. Szabin (Newman), 6-4, 6-3
Lucas Rocha (Southwestern) def. Kerry Dunn Jr. (Friends), 6-4, 6-3
Zach Inman (Hastings) def. Anton Sopin (Tabor), 6-4, 6-2
Sheldon Hawthorne (Southwestern) def. Cade Cox (John Brown)
Angel Miguel (Tabor) def. Kris Velijacic (Friends), 6-4, 6-4
Razvan Dorbin (Hastings) def. Gaston Walitzky (Cowley), 6-4, 1-6, 10-7
Nathan Kuykendall (John Brown) def. Josh Ellis (Southwestern), 1-6, 6-2, 10-7
Lauri (Newman) def. Daniel Shasteen (Cowley), 6-4, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Wlayimer Jiminez (Cowley) def. Lucas Rocha (Southwestern), 6-1, 6-1
Sheldon Hawthorne (Southwestern) def. Zach Inman (Hastings), 6-3, 6-0
Angel Miguel (Tabor) def. Razvan Dorbin (Hastings), 7-5, 0-1, ret.
Lauri (Newman) def. Nathan Kuykendall (John Brown), 6-3, 6-1

Semifinals
Wlayimer Jiminez (Cowley) def. Sheldon Hawthorne (Southwestern), 6-3, 6-4
Lauri (Newman) def. Angel Miguel (Tabor), 6-1, 6-1

Finals
Wlayimer Jiminez (Cowley) def. Lauri (Newman), by default

Third Place
Angel Miguel (Tabor) def. Sheldon Hawthorne (Southwestern), 6-3, 6-3

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
Szabin (Newman) def. Kerry Dunn, Jr. (Friends), 8-0
Cade Cox (John Brown) def. Anton Sopin (Tabor), 8-0
Gaston Walitzky (Cowley) def. Kris Velijacic (Friends), 8-2
Daniel Shasteen (Cowley) def. Josh Ellis (Southwestern), 8-6

Back Draw – Semifinals
Szabin (Newman) def. Gaston Walitzky (Cowley), 8-3
Daniel Shasteen (Cowley) def. Cade Cox (John Brown), 8-2

Back Draw – Finals
Daniel Shasteen (Cowley) def. Szabin (Newman), 8-3
 

Flight C Singles
Round of 16

Blake Crawford (Newman) def. Mitchell Berry (John Brown), 6-1, 6-2
Tomas Yacuzio (Southwestern) def. Jacob Crabtree (Sterling), 6-0, 6-1
Carter Mason (Hastings) def. Kumal Fulghem (John Brown), 6-0, 6-1
Robert Marshall (Cowley) def. Enrique Corios (Newman), 6-4, 2-6, 10-5
Juan Ramirez (Southwestern) def. Stone Sweiter (John Brown), 6-3, 2-6, 10-8
Kevin Clack (Newman) def. Dylan DeLuca (Sterling), 6-0, 6-2
Alex Bernadas (Southwestern) def. Kyler Comley (Sterling), 6-2, 6-3
Ado Mehmedovic (Hastings) def. Emil Zaar (Cowley), 6-3, 6-2

Quarterfinals
Blake Crawford (Newman) def. Tomas Yacuzio (Southwestern), 7-5, 6-2
Robert Marshall (Cowley) def. Carter Mason (Hastings), 6-4, 6-4
Kevin Clack (Newman) def. Juan Ramirez (Southwestern), 6-0, 6-1
Ado Mehedovic (Hastings) def. Alex Bernadas (Southwestern), 6-1, 6-2

Semifinals
Blake Crawford (Newman) def. Robert Marshall (Cowley), 6-2, 6-1
Ado Mehmedovic (Hastings) def. Kevin Clack (Newman), 3-6, 6-3, 10-5

Finals
Blake Crawford (Newman) def. Ado Mehmedovic (Hastings), 6-1, 6-1

Third Place
Kevin Clack (Newman) def. Robert Marshall (Cowley), 6-1, 6-1

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
Mitchell Berry (John Brown) def. Jacob Crabtree (Sterling), 8-1
Enrique Corios (Newman) def. Kumal Fulghem (John Brown), 8-0
Stone Sweiter (John Brown) def. Dylan DeLuca (Sterling), 8-5
Emil Zaar (Cowley) def. Kyler Comley (Sterling), 8-1

Back Draw – Semifinals
Mitchell Berry (John Brown) def. Enrique Corios (Newman), 5-1, ret.
Emil Zaar (Cowley) def. Stone Sweiter (John Brown), 8-4

Back Draw – Finals
Emil Zaar (Cowley) def. Mitchell Berry (John Brown), 9-7
 

Flight D Singles
Round of 16

Ajani King (Newman) def. Tyler Calhoun (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-4, 6-0
Stephen Le (Southwestern) def. Cody Reynoso (Friends) <Score Not Reported>
Derek Nix (Cowley) def. Ben Patry (Hastings), 6-2, 3-6, 10-3
Mason Nichols (Southwestern) def. Billy Wiser (Tabor), 6-0, 6-0
Nicholas Martinez (Cowley) def. Matt Case (Hastings), 1-6, 7-6 (3), 10-6
Sam Spencer (John Brown) def. Dillon Edridge (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-0, 6-0
Isaac Penner (Friends) def. Miguel Scatrut (Tabor), 6-1, 6-3
Aaron Hartley (Southwestern) def. James Duke (Cowley), 6-0, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Ajani King (Newman) def. Stephen Le (Southwestern), 6-4, 6-3
Derek Nix (Cowley) def. Mason Nichols (Southwestern), 6-4, 6-3
Sam Spencer (John Brown) def. Nicholas Martinez (Cowley), 6-3, 6-3
Aaron Hartley (Southwestern) def. Isaac Penner (Friends), 3-6, 6-0, 10-4

Semifinals
Ajani King (Newman) def. Derek Nix (Cowley), 5-7, 6-1, 10-7
Aaron Hartley (Southwestern) def. Sam Spencer (John Brown), 7-5, 2-6, 10-7

Finals
Ajani King (Newman) def. Aaron Hartley (Southwestern), 6-2, 6-2

Third Place
Sam Spencer (John Brown) def. Derek Nix (Cowley), 6-3, 6-2

Back Draw Quarterfinals
Billy Wiser (Tabor) def. Ben Patry (Hastings) <No Score Reported>
Matt Case (Hastings) def. Dillon Eldridge (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 8-0
James Duke (Cowley) def. Miguel Scatrut (Tabor), 8-1

Back Draw Semifinals
Tyler Calhoun (Oklahoma Wesleyan) def. Billy Wiser (Tabor), 8-3
Matt Case (Hastings) def. James Duke (Cowley), 8-6

Back Draw Finals
Matt Case (Hastings) def. Tyler Calhoun (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 8-2
 

Flight E Singles
Quarterfinals

Marco Blanco (Friends) def. David Loomis (Hastings), 6-1, 6-2
Trinity Parriman (Sterling) def. Alex Gonzalez (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-4, 7-5
Ross Miner (John Brown) def. Nicholas McCreight (Sterling), 6-2, 6-3
Jerod Fox (Hastings) def. Dhiraj Adhikari (Tabor), 6-2, 6-0

Semifinals
Marco Blanco (Friends) def. Trinity Parriman (Sterling), 6-1, 6-1
Ross Miner (John Brown) def. Jerod Fox (Hastings), 6-4, 6-2

Finals
Jerod Fox (Hastings) def. Marco Blanco (Friends), by default

Third Place
Trinity Parriman (Sterling) vs. Ross Miner (John Brown) <Score Not Reported>

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
David Loomis (Hastings) def. Alex Gonzalez (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 8-6
Dhiraj Adhikari (Tabor) def. Nicholas McCreight (Sterling), 8-3

Back Draw – Finals
Dhiraj Adhikari (Tabor) def. David Loomis (Hastings), 8-5
 

Flight A Doubles
Round of 16

Fischer/Dobrin (Hastings) def. Miguel/Sopin (Tabor), 6-1, 7-6 (2)
Poi/Rocha (Southwestern) def. Dunn Velijacic (Friends), 6-3, 6-0
Yacuzio/Hawthorne (Southwestern) def. Wright/Comley (Sterling), 6-7 (4), 6-4, 10-8

Quarterfinals
Shasteen/Ohiro (Cowley) def. Fischer/Dobrin (Hastings), 6-1, 7-6 (2)
Lucas/Felipe (Newman) def. Poi/Rocha (Southwestern), 6-2, 6-2
Hurley/Kuykendall (John Brown) def. Burns/Inman (Hastings), 6-3, 7-6 (5)
Enrique/Diego (Newman) def. Yacuzio/Hawthorne (Southwestern), 7-6 (4), 6-1

Semifinals
Shasteen/Oshiro (Cowley) def. Lucas/Felipe (Newman), 7-5, 6-4
Enrique/Diego (Newman) def. Hurley/Kuykendall (John Brown), 6-4, 6-3

Finals
Shasteen/Oshiro (Cowley) vs. Enrique/Diego (Newman) <Score Not Reported>

Third Place
Hurley/Kuykendall (John Brown) def. Lucas/Felipe (Newman), by default.

Flight B Doubles
Round of 16

Swieter/Berry (John Brown) def. Scatrut/Wiser (Tabor)
Mehmedovic/Mason (Hastings) def. Bernadas/Ramos (Southwestern), 6-1, 6-0
Hartley/Ellis (Southwestern) def. Crabtree/DeLuca (Sterling), 6-1, 6-2
Petry/Case (Hastings) def. Penner/Blanco (Friends), 6-3, 1-6, 10-7

Quarterfinals
Jimenez/Walitzky (Cowley) def. Swieter/Berry (John Brown), 6-3, 6-3
Mehmedovic/Mason (Hastings) def. Blake/Kevin (Newman), 6-1, 6-4
Ellis/Hartley (Southwestern) def. Marshall/Zaar (Cowley), 6-3, 6-4
Szabin/Lauri (Newman) def. Petry/Case (Hastings), 6-4, 6-2

Semifinals
Jimenez/Walitzky (Cowley) def. Mehmedovic/Mason (Hastings), 6-3, 6-2
Ellis/Hartley (Southwestern) def. Szabin/Lauri (Newman), by default

Finals
Ellis/Hartley (Southwestern) def. Jimenez/Walitzky (Cowley), 6-3, 3-6, 10-7

Third Place
Mehmedovic/Mason (Hastings) def. Szabin/Lauri (Newman), by default

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
Crawford/Clack (Newman) def. Bernadas/Ramos (Southwestern), 8-4
Marshall/Zaar (Cowley) def. DeLuca/Crabtree (Sterling), 8-3

Back Draw – Semifinals
Crawford/Clack (Newman) def. Scatrut/Wiser (Tabor), 8-0
Marshall/Zaar (Cowley) def. Penner/Blanco (Friends), by default

Back Draw – Finals
Crawford/Clack (Newman) def. Marshall/Zaar (Cowley), by default
 

Flight C Doubles
Quarterfinals

Nix/Martinez (Cowley) def. Fox/Loomis (Hastings), 6-0, 6-2
Denike/Le (Southwestern) def. Cox/Spencer (John Brown), 7-6 (3), 1-6, 10-3
OKWU def. Fulghem/Miner (John Brown), 6-2, 1-6, 11-9
Ramirez/Nichols (Southwestern) def. McCreight/Parriman (Sterling), 6-0, 6-0
 

Semifinals
Le/Denike (Southwestern) def. Nix/Martinez (Cowley), 6-1, 5-7, 17-15
Ramirez/Nichols (Southwestern) def. Calhoun/Eldridge (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-0, 6-1

Finals
Ramirez/Nichols (Southwestern) def. Le/Denike (Southwestern), 6-4, 7-6 (7)

Back Draw – Semifinals
Cox/Spencer (John Brown) def. Fox/Loomis (Hastings), 8-0
Fulghem/Miner (John Brown) def. McCreight/Parriman (Sterling), 8-1

Back Draw – Finals
Fulghem/Miner (John Brown) def. Cox/Spencer (John Brown), 8-6a


--www.buildersports.com--

 
Southwestern College Moundbuilders
 
 
 
 
 
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Photos
RSS
LiveStats
Game Central
Instagram