News Photo
VS
TBA
Southwestern
Women's Tennis - Sat, Sep. 9, 2017

WINFIELD, Kan. (Results – PDF) – The Southwestern College women's tennis team claimed three flight championships, and three third place finishes on the final day of the 2017 Tiger-Jinx Invitational. The two-day event concluded Saturday at the T.H. Vaughan Tennis Center.

Sophomore Taylor Crawford notched a pair of singles wins to claim the Flight C Singles title. Crawford opened her day with a straight-set semifinal win over Sterling's Janae Ryan (6-4, 7-6 (6)), then followed suite with a 6-2, 7-6 (4) victory over Cowley's Mariana Rodriguez in the championship match to finish her event with a perfect 4-0 singles record.

Southwestern's two other flight championships came in doubles play. The freshman tandem of McMinn/Kindred opened its Saturday with a straight-set (6-0, 6-3) win over the North Central Texas team of Orozco/Ariza, then claimed the Flight A Doubles championship with a 6-3, 3-0, ret. win over North Central Texas' Zilles/Aguillar.

It was a similar story in Flight C, where Thompson/DeQuasie posted a 6-3, 6-4 win over John Brown's Berry/Griffin. The Lady Builder tandem then went on to defeat Cowley's Coker/Romero in a 6-3, 6-1 decision to claim the flight title.

Freshman Colby Fugit took third place in the Flight D Singles draw. Fugit dropped her semifinal match to Cowley's Brianna Berryman (6-4, 6-2), but responded in the third place match to defeat John Brown's Grace Cusick in a 7-5, 6-2 decision.

Fellow freshman McCall DeQuasie faced a similar situation in Flight E. After dropping a 6-2, 6-0 contest to top-seeded Ketherpal (North Central Texas), DeQuasie ousted John Brown's Katie Sandeno, 6-1, 6-4 in the third place match.

Anna Mankoski and Taylor Crawford claimed third place honors in the Flight B Doubles draw. The Lady Builder duo dropped their semifinal match to Cowley's Rodriguez/Macheli (6-1, 6-1), but bounced back to defeat Hastings' Fortunato/Flaherty, 7-6 (6), 6-0 in the third place match.

Southwestern will host its next tournament next weekend. The Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference Fall Championship will begin Friday at the T.H. Vaughan Tennis Center.

2017 Tiger-Jinx Invitational
Women's Results – Final

Flight A Singles
Quarterfinals

Jessica Emoto (Tabor) def. Kristela Vidnere (Cowley), 6-4, 6-1
Ana-Cris Orozco (North Central Texas) def. Niamh Packer (Newman), by default
Tasha Dembo (Cowley) def. Janneke Rijk (Newman), 6-1, 6-1
Kelsey Brown (Hastings) def. Brenda Aguilar (North Central Texas), 6-4, 6-2

Semifinals
Jessica Emoto (Tabor) def. Ana-Cris Orozco (North Central Texas), 6-2, 6-1
Kelsey Brown (Hastings) def. Tasha Dembo (Cowley), 6-2, 6-1

Finals
Jessica Emoto (Tabor) def. Kelsey Brown (Hastings), 1-6, 6-2, 10-4

Third Place
Janneke Rijk (Newman) def. Ana-Cris Orozco (North Central Texas), 4-6, 7-5, 10-4
(Dembo Withdrew)

Back Draw Semifinals
Janneke Rijk (Newman) def. Brenda Aguilar (North Central Texas), 8-1

 

Flight B Singles
Round of 16

Emily Young (Hastings) def. Heidi Klaassen (Tabor), 6-0, 6-1
Aletta Macheli (Cowley) def. Madison Fortunato (Hastings), 6-2, 6-1
Ann-Kathrinn Zilles (North Central Texas) def. Emily Wise (Newman), 6-4, 6-0
Margot Fontaine (Cowley) def. Brailey McMinn (Southwestern), 6-2, 6-2
Melissa Ariza (North Central Texas) def. Esperanza Contador (Southwestern), 6-2, 6-3
Mariana Gaviria (Newman) def. Kelsey Flaherty (Hastings), 6-0, 6-1
Anna Mankoski (Southwestern) def. Naima Mexsen (Tabor), 6-2, 3-6, 10-8
Eva Berry (John Brown) def. Laura Rincon Arias (Cowley), by default

Quarterfinals
Aletta Macheli (Cowley) def. Emily Young (Hastings), 6-1, 6-4
Ann-Kathrinn Zilles (North Central Texas) def. Margot Fontaine (Cowley), 6-4, 7-5
Melissa Ariza (North Central Texas) def. Mariana Gaviria (Newman), 6-0, 6-0
Anna Mankoski (Southwestern) def. Eva Berry (John Brown), 6-3, 7-5

Semifinals
Aletta Macheli (Cowley) def. Ann-Kathrinn Zilles (North Central Texas), 3-6, 6-1, 10-6
Melissa Ariza (North Central Texas) def. Anna Mankoski (Southwestern), 6-2, 6-1

Finals
Aletta Macheli (Cowley) def. Melissa Ariza (North Central Texas), 7-6 (8), 6-4

Third Place
Ann-Kathrinn Zilles (North Central Texas) def. Anna Mankoski (Southwestern), 6-4, 6-2

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
Heidi Klaassen (Tabor) def. Madison Fortunato (Hastings), 9-7
Brailey McMinn (Southwestern) def. Emily Wise (Newman), 8-3
Esperanza Contador (Southwestern) def. Kelsey Flaherty (Hastings), 8-1
Naima Mexsen (Tabor) def. Eva Berry (John Brown), 8-4

Back Draw – Semifinals
Brailey McMinn (Southwestern) def. Heidi Klaassen (Tabor), 8-2
Esperanza Contador (Southwestern) def. Naima Mexsen (Tabor), 8-5

Back Draw – Finals
Brailey McMinn (Southwestern) def. Esperanza Contador (Southwestern), 8-3

Flight C Singles
Round of 16

Nathalie Wetherington (North Central Texas) def. Noemi Romero (Cowley), 6-1, 6-2
Janae Ryan (Sterling) def. Julia McNeill (John Brown), 7-6 (2), 6-0
Amanda Zavala (Friends) def. Megan Waterhouse (Hastings), 6-7 (9), 7-6 (3), 10-2
Taylor Crawford (Southwestern) def. Clare Holden (John Brown), 6-1, 6-2
Nikita Hill (North Central Texas) def. Madeline Watson (Friends), 6-4, 6-3
Meghan Kindred (Southwestern) def. Caitlin King (John Brown), 6-4, 5-7, 10-4
Mariana Rodriguez (Cowley) def. Keeley Hipp (Sterling), 6-3, 6-1
Jerlecia Thompson (Southwestern) def. Ashley Ogg (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinals
Janae Ryan (Sterling) def. Nathalie Wetherington (North Central Texas), 2-6, 6-4, 10-2
Taylor Crawford (Southwestern) def. Amanda Zavala (Friends), 6-2, 6-3
Nikita Hill (North Central Texas) def. Meghan Kindred (Southwestern), 6-4, 5-7, 10-4
Mariana Rodriguez (Cowley) def. Jerlecia Thompson (Southwestern), 6-4, 4-6, 10-5

Semifinals
Taylor Crawford (Southwestern) def. Janae Ryan (Sterling), 6-4, 7-6 (6)
Mariana Rodriguez (Cowley) def. Nikita Hill (North Central Texas), 6-2, 6-2

Finals
Taylor Crawford (Southwestern) def. Mariana Rodriguez (Cowley), 6-2, 7-6 (4)

Third Place
Nikita Hill (North Central Texas) def. Janae Ryan (Sterling), 4-6, 6-1, 10-3

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
Noemi Romero (Cowley) def. Julia McNeill (John Brown), 8-0
Megan Waterhouse (Hastings) def. Clare Holden (John Brown), 8-0
Madeline Watson (Friends) def. Caitlin King (John Brown), 8-6
Ashley Ogg (Oklahoma Wesleyan) def. Keeley Hipp (Sterling), 8-6

Back Draw – Semifinals
Noeme Romero (Cowley) def. Megan Waterhouse (Hastings), 8-2
Madeline Watson (Friends) def. Ashley Ogg (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 8-0

Back Draw – Finals
Noeme Romero (Cowley) def. Madeline Watson (Friends), 8-1

Flight D Singles
Round of 16

Maddie Thrasher (Sterling) def. Benavides (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-1, 6-0
Coraline Lamer (Cowley) def. Jessica Zach (Hastings), 6-1, 6-1
Bre Obermier (Hastings) def. Mandi Hiett (Tabor), 6-4, 3-6, 10-6
Grace Cusick (John Brown) def. Jordyn Sisovsky (Southwestern), 7-5, 0-6, 10-7
Angelica Garcia (Cowley) def. Beatriz Galvez (North Central Texas), 6-4, 4-6, 10-5
Colby Fugit (Southwestern) def. Claire Griffin (John Brown), 4-6, 6-1, 10-4
Brianna Berryman (Cowley) def. Erin Owen (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-1, 3-0, ret.
Tessa Isaac (Tabor) def. Isabella Smith (Friends), 6-1, 6-2

Quarterfinals
Coraline Lamer (Cowley) def. Maddie Thrasher (Sterling), 6-0, 6-0
Grace Cusick (John Brown) def. Bre Obermier (Hastings), 4-6, 7-5, 10-3
Colby Fugit (Southwestern) def. Angelica Garcia (Cowley), 6-3, 7-6 (4)
Brianna Berryman (Cowley) def. Tessa Isaac (Tabor), 6-4, 7-6 (5)

Semifinals
Coraline Lamer (Cowley) def. Grace Cusick (John Brown), 6-0, 6-0
Brianna Berryman (Cowley) def. Colby Fugit (Southwestern), 6-4, 6-2

Finals
Coraline Lamer (Cowley) def. Brianna Berryman (Cowley), 6-1, 6-2

Third Place
Colby Fugit (Southwestern) def. Grace Cusick (John Brown), 7-5, 6-2

Back Draw Quarterfinals
Jessica Zach (Hastings) def. Benavides (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 8-1
Jordan Sisovsky (Southwestern) def. Mandi Hiett (Tabor), 8-2
Beatriz Galvez (North Central Texas) def. Claire Griffin (John Brown), 8-0
Isabella Smith (Friends) def. Erin Owen (Oklahoma Wesleyan), ret.

Back Draw Semifinals
Jordan Sisovsky (Southwestern) def. Jessica Zach (Hastings), 8-3
Beatriz Galvez (North Central Texas) def. Isabella Smith (Friends), 8-2

Back Draw Finals
Jordan Sisovsky (Southwestern) def. Beatriz Galvez (North Central Texas)

Flight E Singles
Round of 16

Kheterpal (North Central Texas) def. Emily Berry (Southwestern), 6-1, 6-0
Brooklyn Campbell (Sterling) def. Lilly Matayo (John Brown), 6-2, 6-2
Laurel Huebner (Hastings) def. Lauren Robben (Sterling), 6-4, 6-4
McCall DeQuasie (Southwestern) def. Abigail Thibodeau (Friends), 6-1, 6-1
Santillan (North Central Texas) def. Brisedya Ponce (Sterling), 6-1, 6-0
Makaya Coker (Cowley) def. Ariel Williams (Friends), 6-2, 6-1
Katie Sandeno (John Brown) def. Matty Donaldson (Friends), 6-3, 6-2
Calissa Smith (Sterling) def. Lyndsay Ruane (Hastings), 6-3, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Kheterpal (North Central Texas) vs. Brooklyn Campbell (Sterling), 6-2, 7-6 (9)
McCall DeQuasie (Southwestern) def. Laurel Huebner (Hastings), 6-1, 6-2
Santillan (North Central Texas) vs. Makaya Coker (Cowley)
Katie Sandeno (John Brown) def. Calissa Smith (Sterling), 6-1, 6-1

Semifinals
Kheterpal (North Central Texas) def. McCall DeQuasie (Southwestern), 6-2, 6-0
Santillan (North Central Texas) def. Katie Sandeno (John Brown), 6-0, 6-2

Finals
Kheterpal (North Central Texas) def. Santillan (North Central Texas), 2-6, 6-2, 10-6

Third Place
McCall DeQuasie (Southwestern) def. Katie Sandeno (John Brown), 6-1, 6-4

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
Lilly Matayo (John Brown) def. Emily Berry (Southwestern), 8-1
Lauren Robben (Sterling) def. Abigail Thibodeau (Friends), 8-4
Ariel Williams (Friends) def. Brisedya Ponce (Sterling), 8-0
Matty Donaldson (Friends) def. Lyndsay Ruane (Hastings), 8-0

Back Draw – Semifinals
Lilly Matayo (John Brown) def. Lauren Robben (Sterling), 8-5
Ariel Williams (Friends) def. Matty Donaldson (Friends), 8-2

Back Draw – Finals
Ariel Williams (Friends) def. Lilly Matayo (John Brown), 8-3

  

Flight A Doubles
Quarterfinals

Emoto/Hiett (Tabor) def. Rijk/Young (Newman), 6-1, 6-1
Zilles/Aguilar (North Central Texas) def. Brown/Waterhouse (Hastings), 6-1, 7-5
McMinn/Kindred (Southwestern) def. Wise/Gaviria (Newman), 6-4, 6-4
Orozco/Ariza (North Central Texas) def. Dembo/Vidnere (Cowley), 3-6, 7-5, 12-10

Semifinals
Zilles/Aguilar (North Central Texas) def. Emoto/Hiett (Tabor), 6-1, 6-3
McMinn/Kindred (Southwestern) def. Orozco/Ariza (North Central Texas), 6-0, 6-3

Finals
McMinn/Kindred (Southwestern) def. Zilles/Aguilar (North Central Texas), 6-3, 3-0, ret.

Third Place
Emoto/Hiett (Tabor) vs. Orozco/Ariza (North Central Texas)

Back Draw Semifinals
Rijk/Young (Newman) def. Brown/Waterhouse (Hastings), 8-3

Back Draw Finals
Rijk/Young (Newman) def. Wise/Gaviria (Newman), 8-4

Flight B Doubles
Round of 16

Hill/Wetherington (North Central Texas) def. Watson/Smith (Friends), 6-1, 6-0
Contador/Sisovsky (Southwestern) def. King/Cusick (John Brown), 6-1, 6-3
Fontaine/Garcia (Cowley) won by default
Fortunato/Flaherty (Hastings) def. Ryan/Hipp (Sterling), 4-6, 6-2, 10-8
Lamer/Berryman (Cowley) def. Galvez/Santillan (North Central Texas), 6-1, 2-6, 10-7
Mankoski/Crawford (Southwestern) def. McNiel/Holden (John Brown), 6-1, 6-0
Klaassen/Mexsen (Tabor) def. Zavala/Williams (Friends), 6-0, 6-2
Rodriguez/Macheli (Cowley) def. Obermier/Zach (Hastings), 6-0, 6-2

Quarterfinals
Hill/Wetherington (North Central Texas) def. Contador/Sisovsky (Southwestern), 6-2, 4-6, 10-6
Fortunato/Flaherty (Hastings) def. Fontaine/Garcia (Cowley), 6-4, 6-1
Lamer/Berryman (Cowley) vs. Mankoski/Crawford (Southwestern)
Rodriguez/Macheli (Cowley) def. Klaassen/Mexsen (Tabor), 6-2, 6-2

Semifinals
Hill/Wetherington (North Central Texas) def. Fortunato/Flaherty (Hastings), 6-4, 5-7, 10-8
Rodriguez/Macheli (Cowley) def. Mankoski/Crawford (Southwestern), 6-1, 6-1

Finals
Rodriguez/Macheli (Cowley) def. Hill/Wetherington (North Central Texas), 6-1, 6-4

Third Place
Mankoski/Crawford (Southwestern) def. Fortunato/Flaherty (Hastings), 7-6 (6), 6-0

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
Watson/Smith (Friends) def. King/Cusick (John Brown), 9-8 (7)
Ryan/Hipp (Sterling) won by default
Galvez/Santillan (North Central Texas) vs. McNeil/Holden (John Brown)
Obermier/Zach (Hastings) def. Zavala/Williams (Friends), 9-7

Back Draw – Semifinals
Ryan/Hipp (Sterling) def. Watson/Smith (Friends), 8-3
Galvez/Santillan (North Central Texas) def. Obermier/Zach (Hastings), 8-2

Back Draw – Finals
Ryan/Hipp (Sterling) def. Galvez/Santillan (North Central Texas), 8-1

Flight C Doubles
Play-In Matches

Fugit (SWC)/Kheterpal (NCTC) def. Thibodeau/Donaldson (Friends), 6-1, 6-4
Ponce/Robben (Sterling) def. Huebner/Ruane (Hastings)

Quarterfinals
Coker/Romero (Cowley) def. Fugit (SWC)/Kheterpal (NCTC), 6-1, 6-2
Thrasher/Campbell (Sterling) def. Matayo/Sandeno (John Brown)
Berry/Griffin (John Brown) def. Benavides/Ogg (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-0, 6-2
Thompson/DeQuasie (Southwestern) def. Ponce/Robben (Sterling), 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals
Coker/Romero (Cowley) def. Thrasher/Campbell (Sterling), 6-2, 6-0
Thompson/DeQuasie (Southwestern) def. Berry/Griffin (John Brown), 6-3, 6-4

Finals
Thompson/DeQuasie (Southwestern) def. Coker/Romero (Cowley), 6-3, 6-1

Back Draw – Semifinals
Matayo/Sandano (John Brown) def. Thibodeau/Donaldson (Friends), 8-3
Benavides/Ogg (Oklahoma Wesleyan) def. Huebner/Ruane (Hastings), 8-2

Back Draw – Finals
Benavides/Ogg (Oklahoma Wesleyan) def. Matayo/Sandano (John Brown), 8-5


--www.buildersports.com--

 
Southwestern College Moundbuilders
 
 
 
 
 
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Photos
RSS
LiveStats
Game Central
Instagram