News Photo
VS
TBA
Southwestern
Men's Tennis - Fri, Sep. 8, 2017

WINFIELD, Kan. (Results – PDF) – The Southwestern College men's tennis team saw two individuals and three doubles teams advance to the semifinal rounds in the opening day of the 2017 Tiger-Jinx Invitational tennis tournament. The two-day event opened Friday at the Louderback Family Tennis Center in Arkansas City, Kan.

Sophomore Sheldon Hawthorne won a pair of matches to advance to the Flight B semifinal round. Hawthorne opened his tournament with a win over John Brown's Cade Cox, then cruised to a 6-3, 6-0 victory over Hastings' Zach Inman. He will face top-seeded Wlayimer Jimenez (Cowley) in Saturday's semifinal round.

Playing in his first tournament as a Moundbuilder, freshman Aaron Hartley also punched his ticket to Saturday's semifinal rounds in the Flight D singles pool. Hartley downed Cowley's James Duke in a 6-0, 6-1 decision, then notched a three-set (3-6, 6-0, 10-4) win over Friends rival Isaac Penner in the quarterfinal round. He will face John Brown's Sam Spencer in Saturday's semifinal match.

Southwestern will also have three doubles teams competing in semifinal rounds. Hartley and Josh Ellis used a straight-set win (6-1, 6-2) over Sterling's Crabtree/DeLuca, and a 6-3, 6-4 win over Cowley's Marshall/Zaar to advance to the Flight B semifinals. The duo will meet Newman's Szabin/Lauri in for the right to advance to the championship match.

Two Moundbuilder teams will be competing in the Flight C semifinals. DeNike/Le held on for a 7-6 (3), 1-6, 10-3 win over John Brown's Cox/Spencer, while Ramirez/Nichols blanked Sterling's McCreight/Parriman, 6-0, 6-0, to advance to the semifinals. DeNike/Le will face top-seeded Nix/Martinez (Cowley), while Ramirez/Nichols will face the Oklahoma Wesleyan duo.

Saturday's final day of competition is scheduled for a 9 a.m. start.

2017 Tiger-Jinx Invitational
Men's Results – Day 1

Flight A Singles
Round of 16

Dakota Burns (Hastings) def. Andrew Wright (Sterling), 6-4, 6-4
Franco Poi (Southwestern) def. Fernando Hurley (John Brown), 6-0, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Felipe Batistella (Newman) def. Dakota Burns (Hastings), 6-0, 6-1
Lucas Norbiato (Newman) def. Santiago Ramos (Southwestern), 6-1, 6-2
Diego Rojo (Newman) def. Tim Fischer (Hastings), 6-3, 7-6 (4)
Valter Oshiro (Cowley) def. Franco Poi (Southwestern), 6-0, 6-2

Flight B Singles
Round of 16

Wlayimer Jimenez (Cowley) def. Szabin (Newman), 6-4, 6-3
Lucas Rocha (Southwestern) def. Kerry Dunn Jr. (Friends), 6-4, 6-3
Zach Inman (Hastings) def. Anton Sopin (Tabor), 6-4, 6-2
Sheldon Hawthorne (Southwestern) def. Cade Cox (John Brown)
Angel Miguel (Tabor) def. Kris Velijacic (Friends), 6-4, 6-4
Razvan Dorbin (Hastings) def. Gaston Walitzky (Cowley), 6-4, 1-6, 10-7
Nathan Kuykendall (John Brown) def. Josh Ellis (Southwestern), 1-6, 6-2, 10-7
Lauri (Newman) def. Daniel Shasteen (Cowley), 6-4, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Wlayimer Jiminez (Cowley) def. Lucas Rocha (Southwestern), 6-1, 6-1
Sheldon Hawthorne (Southwestern) def. Zach Inman (Hastings), 6-3, 6-0
Angel Miguel (Tabor) def. Razvan Dorbin (Hastings), 7-5, 0-1, ret.
Lauri (Newman) def. Nathan Kuykendall (John Brown), 6-3, 6-1

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
 

Flight C Singles
Round of 16

Blake Crawford (Newman) def. Mitchell Berry (John Brown), 6-1, 6-2
Tomas Yacuzio (Southwestern) def. Jacob Crabtree (Sterling), 6-0, 6-1
Carter Mason (Hastings) def. Kumal Fulghem (John Brown), 6-0, 6-1
Robert Marshall (Cowley) def. Enrique Corios (Newman), 6-4, 2-6, 10-5
Juan Ramirez (Southwestern) def. Stone Sweiter (John Brown), 6-3, 2-6, 10-8
Kevin Clack (Newman) def. Dylan DeLuca (Sterling), 6-0, 6-2
Alex Bernadas (Southwestern) def. Kyler Comley (Sterling), 6-2, 6-3
Ado Mehmedovic (Hastings) def. Emil Zaar (Cowley), 6-3, 6-2

Quarterfinals
Blake Crawford (Newman) def. Tomas Yacuzio (Southwestern), 7-5, 6-2
Robert Marshall (Cowley) def. Carter Mason (Hastings), 6-4, 6-4
Kevin Clack (Newman) def. Juan Ramirez (Southwestern), 6-0, 6-1
Ado Mehedovic (Hastings) def. Alex Bernadas (Southwestern)

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
 

Flight D Singles
Round of 16

Ajani King (Newman) def. Tyler Calhoun (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-4, 6-0
Stephen Le (Southwestern) def. Cody Reynoso (Friends) <Score Not Reported>
Derek Nix (Cowley) def. Ben Patry (Hastings), 6-2, 3-6, 10-3
Mason Nichols (Southwestern) def. Billy Wiser (Tabor), 6-0, 6-0
Nicholas Martinez (Cowley) def. Matt Case (Hastings), 1-6, 7-6 (3), 10-6
Sam Spencer (John Brown) def. Dillon Edridge (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-0, 6-0
Isaac Penner (Friends) def. Miguel Scatrut (Tabor), 6-1, 6-3
Aaron Hartley (Southwestern) def. James Duke (Cowley), 6-0, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Ajani King (Newman) def. Stephen Le (Southwestern), 6-4, 6-3
Derek Nix (Cowley) def. Mason Nichols (Southwestern), 6-4, 6-3
Sam Spencer (John Brown) def. Nicholas Martinez (Cowley), 6-3, 6-3
Aaron Hartley (Southwestern) def. Isaac Penner (Friends), 3-6, 6-0, 10-4

Back Draw Quarterfinals
 

Flight E Singles
Quarterfinals

Marco Blanco (Friends) def. David Loomis (Hastings), 6-1, 6-2
Trinity Parriman (Sterling) def. Alex Gonzalez (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-4, 7-5
Ross Miner (John Brown) def. Nicholas McCreight (Sterling),
Jerod Fox (Hastings) def. Dhiraj Adhikari (Tabor)

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
 

Flight A Doubles
Round of 16

Fischer/Dobrin (Hastings) def. Miguel/Sopin (Tabor), 6-1, 7-6 (2)
Poi/Rocha (Southwestern) def. Dunn Velijacic (Friends), 6-3, 6-0
Yacuzio/Hawthorne (Southwestern) def. Wright/Comley (Sterling), 6-7 (4), 6-4, 10-8

Quarterfinals
Shasteen/Ohiro (Cowley) def. Fischer/Dobrin (Hastings), 6-1, 7-6 (2)
Lucas/Felipe (Newman) def. Poi/Rocha (Southwestern), 6-2, 6-2
Hurley/Kuykendall (John Brown) def. Burns/Inman (Hastings), 6-3, 7-6 (5)
Enrique/Diego (Newman) def. Yacuzio/Hawthorne (Southwestern), 7-6 (4), 6-1

Flight B Doubles
Round of 16

Swieter/Berry (John Brown) def. Scatrut/Wiser (Tabor)
Mehmedovic/Mason (Hastings) def. Bernadas/Ramos (Southwestern), 6-1, 6-0
Hartley/Ellis (Southwestern) def. Crabtree/DeLuca (Sterling), 6-1, 6-2
Petry/Case (Hastings) def. Penner/Blanco (Friends), 6-3, 1-6, 10-7

Quarterfinals
Jimenez/Walitzky (Cowley) def. Swieter/Berry (John Brown), 6-3, 6-3
Mehmedovic/Mason (Hastings) def. Blake/Kevin (Newman), 6-1, 6-4
Ellis/Hartley (Southwestern) def. Marshall/Zaar (Cowley), 6-3, 6-4
Szabin/Lauri (Newman) def. Petry/Case (Hastings), 6-4, 6-2

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
 

Flight C Doubles
Quarterfinals

Nix/Martinez (Cowley) def. Fox/Loomis (Hastings), 6-0, 6-2
Denike/Le (Southwestern) def. Cox/Spencer (John Brown), 7-6 (3), 1-6, 10-3
OKWU def. Fulghem/Miner (John Brown), 6-2, 1-6, 11-9
Ramirez/Nichols (Southwestern) def. McCreight/Parriman (Sterling), 6-0, 6-0
 

--www.buildersports.com--

 
Southwestern College Moundbuilders
 
 
 
 
 
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Photos
RSS
LiveStats
Game Central
Instagram