News Photo
VS
TBA
Southwestern
Women's Tennis - Fri, Sep. 8, 2017

WINFIELD, Kan. (Results – PDF) – The Southwestern College women's tennis team held its own on its home court in Friday's first day of the Third Annual Tiger-Jinx Invitational, which took place at the T.H. Vaughan Tennis Center in Winfield. Four different Lady Builders swept their singles competition to earn a spot in Saturday's semifinal matches. Southwestern also placed to doubles teams in Saturday's semifinal round.

Senior Anna Mankoski won a pair of matches to advance to the Flight B semifinals. The Winfield, Kan., native opened her tournament with a three-set decision (6-2, 3-6, 10-8) over Tabor's Naima Mexsen, then defeated John Brown's Eva Berry in straight-sets (6-3, 7-5) to advance to the semifinal round. Her semifinal opponent is Melissa Ariza from North Central Texas College, who won a pair of straight-set decisions in Friday's action.

Sophomore Taylor Crawford notched a pair of wins in Flight C, and earned her own spot in Saturday's semifinal contest. Crawford cruised to a straight-set decision over John Brown's Clare Holden (6-1, 6-2), then dispatched Friends rival Amanda Zavala (6-2, 6-3) in her final singles contest of the day. She will face Sterling's Janae Ryan in Saturday's semifinal contest. Ryan upset top-seeded Nathalie Wetherington (North Central Texas) in a three-set decision in Friday's quarterfinal round. Freshman Meghan Kindred and senior Jerlecia Thompson also competed in Flight C, and each posted a 1-1 record on Friday.

Playing in her first collegiate tournament, freshman Colby Fugit advanced to the Flight D semifinal round. After surviving a three-set decision over John Brown's Claire Griffin (4-6, 6-1, 10-4), the Andover, Kan., native notched a straight-set quarterfinal win over Cowley's Angelica Garcia (6-3, 7-6 (4)).

Freshman McCall DeQuasie also advanced to a semifinal contest with a pair of Flight E wins on Friday. DeQuasie notched a 6-1, 6-1 win over Friends rival Abigail Thibodeau, then defeated Laurel Huebner (Hastings) in a 6-1, 6-2 decision.

Doubles play also proved productive for the Lady Builders in Friday's opening rounds. The freshman tandem of Brailey McMinn and Meghan Kindred earned a semifinal bid in Flight A by defeating Newman's Wise/Gaviria in straight sets (6-4, 6-4). They will face the North Central Texas team of Orozco/Ariza in Saturday's Flight A semifinal.

Mankoski and Crawford earned a semifinal bid of their own in Flight B doubles action. After cruising to a 6-1, 6-0 decision over the John Brown team of McNeil/Holden, the duo defeated Cowley's Lamer/Berryman in straight sets (6-7 (1), 6-3, 10-3) to advance to the semifinals.

The Lady Builders will be represented in the Flight C semifinal as well. Thompson/DeQuasie blitzed the Sterling team of Ponce/Robben, and will face John Brown's Berry/Griffin for the right to advance to the championship match.

Saturday's final day of competition is scheduled for a 9 a.m. start.

2017 Tiger-Jinx Invitational
Women's Results – Day 1

Flight A Singles
Quarterfinals

Jessica Emoto (Tabor) def. Kristela Vidnere (Cowley), 6-4, 6-1
Ana-Cris Orozco (North Central Texas) def. Niamh Packer (Newman), by default
Tasha Dembo (Cowley) def. Janneke Rijk (Newman), 6-1, 6-1
Kelsey Brown (Hastings) def. Brenda Aguilar (North Central Texas), 6-4, 6-2

Flight B Singles
Round of 16

Emily Young (Newman) def. Heidi Klaassen (Tabor), 6-0, 6-1
Aletta Macheli (Cowley) def. Madison Fortunato (Hastings), 6-2, 6-1
Ann-Kathrinn Zilles (North Central Texas) def. Emily Wise (Newman), 6-4, 6-0
Margot Fontaine (Cowley) def. Brailey McMinn (Southwestern), 6-2, 6-2
Melissa Ariza (North Central Texas) def. Esperanza Contador (Southwestern), 6-2, 6-3
Mariana Gaviria (Newman) def. Kelsey Flaherty (Hastings), 6-0, 6-1
Anna Mankoski (Southwestern) def. Naima Mexsen (Tabor), 6-2, 3-6, 10-8
Eva Berry (John Brown) def. Laura Rincon Arias (Cowley), by default

Quarterfinals
Aletta Macheli (Cowley) def. Emily Young (Newman), 6-1, 6-4
Ann-Kathrinn Zilles (North Central Texas) def. Margot Fontaine (Cowley), 6-4, 7-5
Melissa Ariza (North Central Texas) def. Mariana Gaviria (Newman), 6-0, 6-0
Anna Mankoski (Southwestern) def. Eva Berry (John Brown), 6-3, 7-5

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
Heidi Klaassen (Tabor) def. Madison Fortunato (Hastings),
Brailey McMinn (Southwestern) def. Emily Wise (Newman), 8-3
Esperanza Contador (Southwestern) def. Kelsey Flaherty (Hastings), 8-1
Naima Mexsen (Tabor) def. Eva Berry (John Brown), 8-4

Flight C Singles
Round of 16

Nathalie Wetherington (North Central Texas) def. Noemi Romero (Cowley), 6-1, 6-2
Janae Ryan (Sterling) def. Julia McNeill (John Brown), 7-6 (2), 6-0
Amanda Zavala (Friends) def. Megan Waterhouse (Hastings), 6-7 (9), 7-6 (3), 10-2
Taylor Crawford (Southwestern) def. Clare Holden (John Brown), 6-1, 6-2
Nikita Hill (North Central Texas) def. Madeline Watson (Friends), 6-4, 6-3
Meghan Kindred (Southwestern) def. Caitlin King (John Brown), 6-4, 5-7, 10-4
Mariana Rodriguez (Cowley) def. Keeley Hipp (Sterling), 6-3, 6-1
Jerlecia Thompson (Southwestern) def. Ashley Ogg (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinals
Janae Ryan (Sterling) def. Nathalie Wetherington (North Central Texas), 2-6, 6-4, 10-2
Taylor Crawford (Southwestern) def. Amanda Zavala (Friends), 6-2, 6-3
Nikita Hill (North Central Texas) def. Meghan Kindred (Southwestern), 6-4, 5-7, 10-4
Mariana Rodriguez (Cowley) def. Jerlecia Thompson (Southwestern), 6-4, 4-6, 10-5

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
Noemi Romero (Cowley) def. Julia McNeill (John Brown), 8-0
Megan Waterhouse (Hastings) def. Clare Holden (John Brown), 8-0
Madeline Watson (Friends) def. Caitlin King (John Brown), 8-6
Ashley Ogg (Oklahoma Wesleyan) def. Keeley Hipp (Sterling), 8-6

Flight D Singles
Round of 16

Maddie Thrasher (Sterling) def. Benavides (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-1, 6-0
Coraline Lamer (Cowley) def. Jessica Zach (Hastings), 6-1, 6-1
Bre Obermier (Hastings) def. Mandi Hiett (Tabor), 6-4, 3-6, 10-6
Grace Cusick (John Brown) def. Jordyn Sisovsky (Southwestern), 7-5, 0-6, 10-7
Angelica Garcia (Cowley) def. Beatriz Galvez (North Central Texas), 6-4, 4-6, 10-5
Colby Fugit (Southwestern) def. Claire Griffin (John Brown), 4-6, 6-1, 10-4
Brianna Berryman (Cowley) def. Erin Owen (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-1, 3-0, ret.
Tessa Isaac (Tabor) def. Isabella Smith (Friends), 6-1, 6-2

Quarterfinals
Coraline Lamer (Cowley) def. Maddie Thrasher (Sterling), 6-0, 6-0
Grace Cusick (John Brown) def. Bre Obermier (Hastings), 4-6, 7-5, 10-3
Colby Fugit (Southwestern) def. Angelica Garcia (Cowley), 6-3, 7-6 (4)
Tessa Isaac (Tabor) vs. Brianna Berryman (Cowley)

Back Draw Quarterfinals
Jessica Zach (Hastings) def. Benavides (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 8-1
Jordan Sisovsky (Southwestern) def. Mandi Hiett (Tabor), 8-2
Beatriz Galvez (North Central Texas) def. Claire Griffin (John Brown), 8-0
Isabella Smith (Friends) def. Erin Owen (Oklahoma Wesleyan), ret.

Flight E Singles
Round of 16

Kheterpal (North Central Texas) def. Emily Berry (Southwestern), 6-1, 6-0
Brooklyn Campbell (Sterling) def. Lilly Matayo (John Brown), 6-2, 6-2
Laurel Huebner (Hastings) def. Lauren Robben (Sterling), 6-4, 6-4
McCall DeQuasie (Southwestern) def. Abigail Thibodeau (Friends), 6-1, 6-1
Santillan (North Central Texas) def. Brisedya Ponce (Sterling), 6-1, 6-0
Makaya Coker (Cowley) def. Ariel Williams (Friends), 6-2, 6-1
Katie Sandeno (John Brown) def. Matty Donaldson (Friends), 6-3, 6-2
Calissa Smith (Sterling) def. Lyndsay Ruane (Hastings), 6-3, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Kheterpal (North Central Texas) vs. Brooklyn Campbell (Sterling), 6-2, 7-6 (9)
McCall DeQuasie (Southwestern) def. Laurel Huebner (Hastings), 6-1, 6-2
Santillan (North Central Texas) vs. Makaya Coker (Cowley)
Katie Sandeno (John Brown) def. Calissa Smith (Sterling), 6-1, 6-1

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
Lilly Matayo (John Brown) def. Emily Berry (Southwestern), 8-1
Lauren Robben (Sterling) def. Abigail Thibodeau (Friends), 8-4
Ariel Williams (Friends) def. Brisedya Ponce (Sterling), 8-0
Matty Donaldson (Friends) def. Lyndsay Ruane (Hastings), 8-0

Flight A Doubles
Quarterfinals

Emoto/Hiett (Tabor) def. Rijk/Young (Newman), 6-1, 6-1
Zilles Aguilar (North Central Texas) def. Brown/Waterhouse (Hastings), 6-1, 7-5
McMinn/Kindred (Southwestern) def. Wise/Gaviria (Newman), 6-4, 6-4
Orozco/Ariza (North Central Texas) def. Dembo/Vidnere (Cowley), 3-6, 7-5, 12-10

Flight B Doubles
Round of 16

Hill/Wetherington (North Central Texas) def. Watson/Smith (Friends), 6-1, 6-0
Contador/Sisovsky (Southwestern) def. King/Cusick (John Brown), 6-1, 6-3
Fontaine/Garcia (Cowley) won by default
Fortunato/Flaherty (Hastings) def. Ryan/Hipp (Sterling), 4-6, 6-2, 10-8
Lamer/Berryman (Cowley) def. Galvez/Santillan (North Central Texas), 6-1, 2-6, 10-7
Mankoski/Crawford (Southwestern) def. McNiel/Holden (John Brown), 6-1, 6-0
Klaassen/Mexsen (Tabor) def. Zavala/Williams (Friends), 6-0, 6-2
Rodriguez/Macheli (Cowley) def. Obermier/Zach (Hastings), 6-0, 6-2

Quarterfinals
Hill/Wetherington (North Central Texas) def. Contador/Sisovsky (Southwestern), 6-2, 4-6, 10-6
Fortunato/Flaherty (Hastings) def. Fontaine/Garcia (Cowley), 6-4, 6-1
Mankoski/Crawford (Southwestern) def. Lamer/Berryman (Cowley), 6-7 (1), 6-3, 10-3)
Rodriguez/Macheli (Cowley) def. Klaassen/Mexsen (Tabor), 6-2, 6-2

Back Draw – Quarterfinals
Watson/Smith (Friends) def. King/Cusick (John Brown), 9-8 (7)
Ryan/Hipp (Sterling) won by default
Galvez/Santillan (North Central Texas) vs. McNeil/Holden (John Brown)
Obermier/Zach (Hastings) def. Zavala/Williams (Friends), 9-7

Flight C Doubles
Play-In Matches

Fugit (SWC)/Kheterpal (NCTC) def. Thibodeau/Donaldson (Friends), 6-1, 6-4
Ponce/Robben (Sterling) def. Huebner/Ruane (Hastings)

Quarterfinals
Coker/Romero (Cowley) def. Fugit (SWC)/Kheterpal (NCTC), 6-1, 6-2
Thrasher/Campbell (Sterling) def. Matayo/Sandeno (John Brown)
Berry/Griffin (John Brown) def. Benavides/Ogg (Oklahoma Wesleyan), 6-0, 6-2
Thompson/DeQuasie (Southwestern) def. Ponce/Robben (Sterling), 6-0, 6-1
 


--www.buildersports.com--

 
Southwestern College Moundbuilders
 
 
 
 
 
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Photos
RSS
LiveStats
Game Central
Instagram