Kierstin Stolley - Southwestern College Sports Information

EL DORADO, Kan. – The Southwestern College men's track and field team competed in the Ev Kohls Grizzly Invitational on Saturday.  The Moundbuilders recorded 12 season-best performances in the meet hosted by Butler County Community College.

Tomunci Whitfield, a junior from Cedar Hill, Texas, ran a personal best in the 100 Meter Dash with a time of 10.58 seconds.  Whitfield qualified for the NAIA Outdoor Track and Field National Championship under the "A" standard.  With this time, he currently leads the KCAC performance list in the 100 Meter Dash and is currently ranked 10th overall in the NAIA.  Whitfield also ran a personal best in the 200 Meter Dash with a time of 21.97 seconds.

Junior Jersey Boydstun finished first in the 10,000 Meter Run.  The Overland Park, Kan. native posted a time of 37:56.56.  Jacob Anders was fourth in the 800 Meter Run, with a time of 2:01.97.  Senior Devin Hlavenka finished fifth in the 5,000 Meter Run with a time of 17:39.56.

Wichita, Kan. native, Craig Lantz finished third in the Hammer Throw (44.62m), fourth in the Shot Put (13.99m) and sixth in the Discus (40.25m).  Freshman Zach Gray finished fourth in the Hammer Throw (42.31m), sixth in the Shot Put (13.83m), and third in the Discus (43.73m).

Southwestern will be back in action to compete in the David Suenram Gorilla Classic in Pittsburg, Kan. on Saturday, April 15.

Everett Kohls Grizzly Invitational
Southwestern Men's Results
100 Meter Dash
8. Tomunci Whitfield (10.58)
13. David Ashilonu (11.09)
16. Coley McCarthy (11.38)
18. Brent VanCuren (11.47)

200 Meter Dash
12. Tomunci Whitfield (21.97)
17. David Ashilonu (22.62)
22. Brent Vancuren (23.82)

800 Meter Run
4. Jacob Anders (2:01.97)
16. William Montgomery (2:10.30)

5,000 Meter Run
5. Devin Hlavenka (17:39.56)
6. Jacob Moyo (17:51.99)

1,500 Meter Run
6. Curtis Quarrels (4:27.16)

10,000 Meter Run
1. Jersey Boydstun (37:56.56)

4x100 Meter Relay
4. Ashilonu/Barharm/Van Dame/Whitfield (44.06)

Hammer
3. Craig Lantz (44.62m – 146'5")
4. Zach Gray (42.31m – 138'10")
9. LaRide Conerly (35.63m – 116'11")

Discus
3. Zach Gray (43.73m – 143'6")
6. Craig Lantz (40.25m – 132'1")
9. Cody Walther (37.57m – 123'3")

Long Jump
8. Coley McCarthy (6.34m – 20'9.75")

Pole Vault
12. Coby Barham (3.70m – 12'1.5")

Shot Put
4. Craig Lantz (13.99m – 45'10.75")
6. Zach Gray (13.83m – 45'4.5")
11. Cody Walther (13.27m – 43'6.5")
13. LaRide Conerly (12.96m – 42'6.25")

--www.buildersports.com--