ARKANSAS CITY, Kan. – The Southwestern College men's track and field team refused to be hindered by cold, breezy conditions at Saturday's Cowley Tiger Invitational. The Moundbuilders posted 12 season-best performances in the meet, which took place at the Cowley Athletic Complex in Arkansas City, Kan.

Junior Tomunci Whitfield posted a pair of top-10 performances against high-level junior college competition in each of the sprint races. He finished 10th in the 100 Meter Dash (10.91) and fifth in the 200 Meter Dash (22.22). He also anchored the 4x100 Meter Relay team, which finished fourth (43.85), and the 4x400 Meter Relay squad, which finished second (3:33.58).

Junior Jacob Anders finished third in each of his races. The El Dorado, Kan., native rode a 2:01.01 time to a third place finish in the 800 Meter Run, and also finished third in the 1,500 Meter Run with 1 time of 4:14.46. Fellow junior Jersey Boydstun finished second in the 5,000 Meter Run, and finished the race in 16:11.51. Senior Devin Hlavenka was second in the 3,000 Meter Steeplechase with a time of 10:45.56.

Junior Craig Lantz finished third in the Shot Put (14.03m) and fourth in the Hammer Throw (41.80m), while freshman Zach Gray was fourth in the Shot Put (13.67m) and fifth in the Discus Throw (38.00m).

Southwestern will return to action Saturday, traveling to El Dorado for the Butch Reynolds Invitational, hosted by Butler Community College.

2017 Cowley Invitational
Southwestern Men's Results
100 Meter Dash
10. Tomunci Whitfield (10.91)
13. David Ashilonu (11.39)
19. Brent Vancuren (11.86)

200 Meter Dash
5. Tomunci Whitfield (22.22)
8. David Ashilonu (22.87)
15. Brent Vancuren (24.25)

400 Meter Dash
8. Vaughn Van Dame (52.20)

800 Meter Run
3. Jacob Anders (2:01.01)
8. Jacob Moyo (2:07.63)
12. Will Montgomery (2:11.90)
15. Curtis Quarrels (2:14.96)

1,500 Meter Run
3. Jacob Anders (4:14.46)
8. Jacob Moyo (4:29.84)
9. Will Montgomery (4:34.19)
11. Curtis Quarrels (4:35.08)
18. Jack Berry (5:44.52)

5,000 Meter Run
2. Jersey Boydstun (16:11.51)

110 Meter Hurdles
8. Seth Topham (16.60)
12. Coby Barham (17.03)

3,000 Meter Steeplechase
2. Devin Hlavenka (10:45.56)

4x100 Meter Relay
4. Ashilonu/Van Dame/Barham/Whitfield (43.85)

4x400 Meter Relay
2. Van Dame/Anders/Barham/Whitfield (3:33.58)

Pole Vault
4. Coby Barham (3.35m – 10'11.75")

Long Jump
4. Coley McCarthy (6.21m – 20'4.5")
8. Coby Barham (6.06m – 19'10.75")

Shot Put
3. Craig Lantz (14.03m – 46'0.5")
4. Zach Gray (13.67m – 44'10.25")
6. Cody Walther (13.39m – 43'11.25")
8. LaRide Conerly (12.15m – 39'10.5")

Discus
5. Zach Gray (40.32m – 132'3")
6. Cody Walther (39.50m – 129'7")
7. Craig Lantz (38.00m – 124'8")

Hammer Throw
4. Craig Lantz (41.80m – 137'2")
6. Cody Walther (36.61m – 120'1")
7. Zach Gray (35.34m – 115'11")
8. LaRide Conerly (34.05m – 111'8")

Javelin
7. Chase Branstetter (34.50m – 113'2")

--www.buildersports.com--